Team Info

Achievements & Awards

Various members of the Alderwood Teddy Bares have received awards of all sorts over the many years of the team’s existence. These awards range from the Mountbatten Medal to winning age group at the Boston Marathon to our annual Sports Day awards to our team awards awarded annually.

World Record:

Mary McGlaughlin, Thelma Roach, Aileen Woodhead, Gerda Voss – 1985 Women’s 200 m free relay, combined age of over 240, World Masters Games


Ontario Record:

200 Free Relay: SCY (200-239 F) – Linda Berry, Charlene Erley, Kim Lumsdon, Sharon McConnell – 2:25.87 – Jan 21, 2007 (OR)


Canadian Record:

200 Free Relay: SCM (320-359 M) – Ted Roach, John Monne, Bill Johnson, Grant Jeffrey – 3:14.50 – May 17, 2009
200 Medley Relay: SCM (320-359 M) – Ted Roach, John Monne, Bill Johnson, Grant Jeffrey – 3:40.83 – May 17, 2009
400m IM LC (80-84 M) – Ted Roach – 9:08.24 – July, 2005
400m IM (80-84 M) – Ted Roach – 8:36.45 – May, 2005
100m Fly (40-44 M) – Paul Yelle – :59.42 – May, 2005
200m Back (80-84 M) – Ted Roach – 4:06.10 – May, 2005
100m IM (80-84 M) – Ted Roach – 1:49.15 – Mar, 2005
50m Breast LC (80-84 M) – Ted Roach – :53.32 – Feb, 2005
100m Fly (85-89 F) – Gerda Voss – 7:29.71 – Feb, 2004
200m Fly (85-89 F) – Gerda Voss – 16:51.87 – Feb, 2004
400m IM (85-89 F) – Gerda Voss – 21:51.74 – Feb, 2004
200 Back LC (75-79 M) – Ted Roach – 3:56.16 – July, 2002
200m Fly (80-84 F) – Gerda Voss – 12:05.24 – Feb, 2000
400m IM LC (75-79 M) – Ted Roach – 8:29.51 – Feb, 2000


Mountbatten Medal:

Kenneth Howlet – Awarded to Ken by the RLSS in 1963
What a great story! Read more here.


Special Achievements Award:

Ted Roach – 1993 for his volunteer assistance in competitive and recreational swimming


National Achievements Award:

Ethel St. Laurent – 1991 in recognition of her distinguished performance in the field of amateur sport


Ontario Championship Certificate:

Ethel St. Laurent – 1991 Provincial Champion in Masters Swimming


Certificado:

Ethel St. Laurent – 2005 Campeonato All Americas Brasil – São Paulo for 2 x 1500 metres in 40:37.06


Top Ten in Four Bridge Swim:

Ethel St. Laurent – 1998


MSO SWIMS Award:

for service to Masters Swimming Ontario
Barrie Malloch – 2007
Ted Roach – 1998


Boston Marathon participants:

Jody Levine – 2007
Doug Bundy – 2007
Bryon Slade – 2007
Andrzej Kozlowski – 2006


Ironman competitions:

Andrzej Kozlowski – Wisconsin 2008 – 10:33:11 – 6th of 206 in 45-49 age group (qualified for IM World Championships, 2009)
Doug Bundy – Wisconsin 2007 – 11:09:01 – 1st in 55-59 age group
Bryon Slade – Wisconsin 2007 – 11:19:59 – 6th in 50-54 age group
Andrzej Kozlowski – Lake Placid 2006
Andrzej Kozlowski – Wisconsin 2005
Wayne Malcolm – Wisconsin 2004
Janusz Tarnawski – Kentucky 2009 – 12:05 (30 mins. off best time)
Andrzej Kozlowski – Hawaii 2009 – 10:35

Escape From Alcatraz:

Doug Bundy – San Fransisco 2008 – 2:46:26 – 1st in 55-59 age group


Lake Ontario Swim:

Ted Roach – at age 70, the oldest person ever to do so, completed a total of 12 miles, before withdrawing

Kim Lumsdon – at age 19 in 1976 and at age 49 in 2006, she became the oldest person to swim the Lake, holding on to that record until it was broken a few weeks later.


Nationals 2016:

Ethel St. Laurent wins several medals including three golds (at age 81).

Team Awards

Various members of the Alderwood Teddy Bares have received awards of all sorts over the many years of the team’s existence. These awards range from the Mountbatten Medal to winning age group at the Boston Marathon to our annual Sports Day awards to our team awards awarded annually.

Best Effort Female:

Karen McConachie – 1993/94
Barrie Malloch – 1994/95
Mary McGlaughlin – 1995/96
Linda Berry – 1996/97
Ethel St. Laurent – 1997/98
Charlene Erley – 1998-99
Ethel St. Laurent – 1999/2000
Wendy Pinder – 2000/01
Mary McGaughlin – 2001/02
Sandra Costa – 2002/03
Melissa Nelson – 2003/04
Karen Cameron – 2004/05
Kira Payne – 2005/06
Anne Marie Slade – 2006/07
Sharon McConnell – 2007/08
Lee Shimano – 2008/09
Ethel St. Laurent – 2009/10
Wendy Pinder – 2010/11
Tanya Smith – 2011/12
Barbara Richmond – 2012/13
Narda Schmalz – 2013/14
Janina Mikulicz – 2014/15
Ethel St. Laurent – 2015/16
Narda Schmalz – 2016/17
Angela Hill – 2017/18
Margo Wheeler – 2018/19

Best Effort Male:

Bob Sykes – 1993/94
John Greaney – 1994/95
Bob Erley – 1995/96
Robert Miller – 1996/97
Russ Simpson – 1997/98
Don Langdon – 1998-99
Bryon Slade – 1999/2000
Ken Howlett – 2000/01
Bryon Slade – 2001/02
Gregg Thurlbeck – 2002/03
Bill Johnson – 2003/04
Mark Bonneville – 2004/05
Andrzej Kozlowski – 2005/06
Janusz Tarnawski – 2006/07
John Day – 2007/08
Ken Howlett – 2008/09
Doug Howard – 2009/10
Chuck Armitage – 2010/11
David Gradziel – 2011/12
Bryon Slade – 2012/13
Craig Parker – 2013/14
Mark Ingram – 2014/15
Bob McLean – 2015/16
Janusz Tarnawski – 2016/17
Bryon Slade – 2017/18
David Jackman – 2018/19

Best TeamMate:

Bryon Slade – 2002/03
Paul Yelle – 2003/04
Gregg Thurlbeck – 2004/05
Lee Shimano – 2005/06
Jody Levine – 2006/07
Melissa Nelson – 2007/08
Mark Bonneville – 2008/09
Gerda Voss – 2009/10
Melissa Nelson – 2010/11
Wendy Pinder – 2011/12
Ian Drew – 2012/13
Tanya Smith – 2013/14
Charlene & Bob Erley – 2014/15
Janina Mikulicz – 2015/16
Janusz Tarnawski – 2016/17
Melissa Nelson – 2017/18
Bryon Slade – 2018/19


Sports Day:

Bill Eadie – 1978
Ron Berry – 1979
Ron Berry – 1980
Craig Jobber – 1981
Craig Jobber – 1982
Linda Berry – 1983
Shari Lundy – 1984
Gerry Legault – 1985

Gerry Legault – 1986
Ron Berry – 1987
Gerry Legault – 1988
Ron Berry – 1989
not held – 1990
Vince Boyle – 1991
Doug Berry – 1992
not held – 1993

John Greaney – 1994
Thatcher Stokes – 1995
Bob Erley – 1996
Thatcher Stokes – 1997
Ken Mogridge – 1998
Linda Berry – 1999
Bryon Slade – 2000
Michael Slade – 2001

Bryon Slade – 2002
Anne Marie Slade – 2003
Bryon Slade – 2004
Bryon Slade – 2005
Bryon Slade – 2006
Paul Luke – 2007
Bryon Slade – 2008

Code of Conduct

General:

I will maintain high standards of moral and ethical conduct, which includes self-control, responsible behaviour, and consideration for the physical and emotional well being of others.

I will not make inappropriate or unwanted physical, verbal, or sexual advances on others.

I will treat others with respect and expect to be treated with respect in return.

I will refrain from using profane, insulting, or otherwise offensive language.

I will not possess or use any illegal drugs. I will not take drugs for the purpose of improving my performance.

I will reimburse the cost of any damage to equipment or any other property resulting from wilful or negligent action on my part.

I understand that a breach of any part of this Code of Conduct is sufficient grounds for me to be removed from the club membership either temporarily or permanently at me expense.

It will be the responsibility of the Executive to monitor and enforce the Code of Conduct.


Sportsmanship:

I will act in ways that bring respect to coach, family, our club and me.

I will respect other athletes, volunteers, officials, coaches and volunteers by not swearing at them, using inappropriate language, or demonstrating inappropriate gestures or actions.

I will uphold the generally accepted standards of fair play and exhibit a high level of sportsmanship and team spirit.

I will control my emotions at all times and never argue with officials or volunteers.

I will accept decisions as they are made and abide by them.

I will be modest in victory and gracious in defeat.

I will never cheat.


Training and Competition:

I will conduct myself with honour and dignity at all time.

I will treat all teams, spectators, and officials with respect.

I believe in the honesty and integrity of opponents and officials.

I will accept peacefully and without question the decision of the officials.

I will recognize and applaud honestly and wholeheartedly the efforts of other teams opponents regardless of skill, score, colour, creed, or race.

I will accept both victory and defeat with pride and compassion, never being boastful nor bitter.

Lane Etiquette:

Pre-Swim:

  • I will strive to arrive on time and stay until the completion of the workout.
  • I will help with set up, lane rope removal and the return of equipment.

Choose a lane:

  • I will begin my workout in my normally assigned lane unless instructed otherwise by the coach.

Circles:

  • Swimmers will swim circles in correct direction unless instructed by the coach.
  • I will attempt to swim in a manner that minimizes the risk of contacting and possibly hurting other swimmers in my lane and adjacent lanes.
  • I will use caution when diving into the water to avoid contacting the pool bottom or other swimmers.

Lane Leaders:

  • I understand that the fastest person for the set should lead, understand the set and pace time.
  • I understand that I will leave 5 seconds after the start of the swimmer ahead of me unless instructed otherwise by the coach.

 

Overtaking:

  • If there is a slower swimmer ahead of me, I will touch the slower swimmer’s foot to indicate my desire to pass at the end of the length.
  • I understand if I am being passed, I will move over or stop at the wall to allow safe passing of the faster swimmer.

Turns:

  • I will move to the other side of lane and push off straight.
  • I will exercise caution when conducting flip turns to avoid contacting any swimmers who may be located at the end of the pool.

Finishes:

  • When I stop, I keep the ends of the lane clear to allow continuing swimmers’ space to turn and/or to completely finish their set.

Breaks:

  • If I require a break, I will rejoin the set in progress. I will not start where I left off before my break.
  • If I remain in the water during the break I will ensure that I do not interfere with the other swimmers in my lane.